Committees

Just one way to get involved!

Business & Education Committee

The vision of the Business & Education Committee is to support current and future business people through: 1. Networking and business-related educational opportunities; 2. Providing organized forums to discuss business issues and, as appropriate, assist in developing ideas for resolving those issues; 3. Exposing young adults to life skills intended to enhance their chances for success in the work environment; and 4. Providing young adults the opportunity to meet and socialize with area business people.

Meeting Time: 3rd Friday of the Month at 9:00am

Members of the Committee:
Chairperson: Chris Karam, Fagan Engineers
Deb Harrington, GST Boces
Chris Karam, Fagan Engineers
Father Michael Hartney, Schuyler County Habitat for Humanity
Kaz Popovich, Watkins Glen School
Kellie Christopher, CSS Workforce New York
Joann Kowalski, Elmira College-Continuing Education & Graduate Studies

Support Staff: Events & Visitor Center Manager

Donald Brubaker Annual Golf Tournament

This event takes more than just players, it needs planners too! If you have event planning experience, golf tournament experience, or just a passion to help - this committee is for you!

Meeting Time: TBD

Members of the Committee:
Brett Brubaker, Seneca Lodge
Chuck Franzese, Hunt Engineers
Kate Fuller, Grist Iron Brewing
Anna Rainous, WGACC

Executive Committee

Members of the Committee:

Chairperson: Paul Thomas, Fagan Engineers
First Vice Chair: Anne Welliver-Hartsing, Schuyler Hospital
Treasurer: Jeffrey Dill, J.R. Dill Winery
Secretary: Peter Honsberger, Great Escape and Everything Ice Cream
Immediate Past Chairperson: Anne Welliver-Hartsing
Rebekah Carroll, WGACC

Finance Committee

Members of the Committee:

Chairperson: Jeffrey Dill, J.R. Dill Winery

Christopher Karam, Fagan Engineers
Peter Honsberger, Great Escape and Everything Ice Cream
Thomas Merrill, Professional Land Surveyor
Anne Welliver-Hartsing, Welliver

Support Staff: President

Membership Committee

The purpose of the Membership Committee is to promote the Chamber to potential investors and encourage continued participation from present members. Activities include continual membership recruitment and an open ear to concerns and wishes of Chamber membership.

Meeting Time: 1st Thursday of the Month at 8:30am

Members of the Committee:
Chairperson: Dena Carrigan, Chemung Canal Trust Company
Caryl Sutterby, Watkins Glen Promotions
Bill Sitzman, Patron
Debbie MacDonald, Catholic Charities Schuyler County
Kathy Quinn, New Perspectives Coaching Studios
Dena Carrigan, Chemung Canal Trust Company
Michel Ray, Visions Federal Credit Union

Rebekah Carroll, WGACC

Meredith Williams, WGACC

 

Tourism Taskforce

Mission Statement: To promote, develop, and coordinate year-round tourism/visitation to the Watkins Glen area, and create awareness and understanding of tourism's effect on, and enhancement of the local economy and resident's quality of life.

Meeting Time: Second Friday of each month at 8:00am

Members of the Committee:

Chairperson: Carmella Hoffman, Sunset View Creamery

Katie Budd, Finger Lakes Distilling

Eric Hollenbeck, Hollenbeck Film + Experience Company

Jackie Honsberger, Great Esape & Everything Ice Cream

Erica Miller, Tioga Downs Casino and Resort

Ronald Roney, Watkins Glen State Park

Liz Salamendra, Watkins Glen Harbor Hotel

Stephanie Specchio, Gorgeous View Motel

Brittany Gibson, WGACC

Meredith Williams, WGACC

Winter Gala Planning Committee

Help us plan the Winter Gala - our biggest fundraiser of the year! 

Meeting Time: TBD
Members of the Committee:
Linda Confer, Elmira Savings Bank

Jerine Faber, Pro Action

Anne Klingensmith, Watkins Glen Harbor Hotel

Krista Matia, Food Bank of the Southern Tier

Michel Ray, Visions Federal Credit Union

Rebekah Carroll, WGACC

Felicious Dimmick, WGACC

Brittany Gibson, WGACC

Anna Rainous, WGACC

Meredith Williams, WGACC